Results and Scores

Untitled Document

La Vedera BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Number of Teams: 34
Head Judge: Kristi Griffin

GC: Jaime Garcia - JCG Barbecue & Co.


RGC: Paul Whitaker - Scooter's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 29 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 27 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 27 pts )
4th Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 23 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Nathan Montez / Smoke Em Up BBQ ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Tyler Moss / Meat Sweats ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Fisher Swine & Dine ( 12 pts )
10th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tyler Moss / Meat Sweats ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Fisher Swine & Dine ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jef Beyer / Wasted Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Matt Valdonado / Big Matt & Suena BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Nathan Montez / Smoke Em Up BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tyler Moss / Meat Sweats ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ SHANE KAPKA / Rusty Pit BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Fisher Swine & Dine ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Nathan Montez / Smoke Em Up BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Todd Stewart / Dirt City Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Fisher Swine & Dine ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Korey Anthony / Bearded Bros. BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email