Results and Scores

Untitled Document

4th Annual Texas Tech Knight of Columbus BBQ


Dates: 05-03-2019 - 05-04-2019
Number of Teams: 22
Head Judge: Christy Rosson

GC: Aaron Lesley - Texas Oil Dust


RGC: Paul Whitaker - Scooter's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 35 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 34 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 31 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 23 pts )
5th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 21 pts )
6th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 18 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 15 pts )
8th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Craig Hall / Hall-B-Q ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Todd Stewart / Dirt City Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 6 pts )
7th Place ~ Todd Stewart / Dirt City Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Matt Valdonado / Big Matt & Suena BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Craig Hall / Hall-B-Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Derrell Hanson / Wicked Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Craig Hall / Hall-B-Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ John Galvan / Smokin Legends BBQ Cookers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Butch Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 8 pts )
Poppers
1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Melissa Durham / H-D BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Whitaker / Bee Team BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email