Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Jambos BBQ cookoff


Dates: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Number of Teams: 115
Head Judge: Kesa

GC: DARRELL MAREK - Country Cookers


RGC: Randy Burkhart - Rocking R BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 13 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 10 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Jim Paddack / Texas Chow ( 9 pts )
6th Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White &Q ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Josh Knott / Knott BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Aaron Vogel / Crackle & Oink ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Paddock / Texas Chow ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazzard ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Marty Marak / Duelin' Stacks ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Chris Cooper / Everetts BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Mark Perkinson / Perk's Pit ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Waldo Strein / Lost Gonzo ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 0 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joshua Knott / Knott BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Vogel / Crackle & Oink ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Taylor Courtney / Rockets BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazzard ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Terry Blount / 3B BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Bryan Parker / Bryan Parker ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Toni Maynard / Redneck Woman BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Robin Nelson / Single barrel cookers ( 0 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White &Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kenny Stone / Smokin Hot BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jason Walker / Possum's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nick Dunin / Dun-in-Time BBQ ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Linda Kolar / Smokin' K Ranch ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Paul Jones / Patriot BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 0 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

beans
1st Place ~ Barry Bancroft / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ryan Hamilton / Smoked out BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Parker / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Toni Maynard / Redneck Woman BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Cooper / Everetts BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Stephen Lindsey / Texas Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chet Gentry / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Benji Lewis / Bayou BBQ ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email