Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Luling Oil Museum Roughneck Chili & BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Number of Teams: 50
Head Judge: Rose & Jim

GC: Heath Walden - River Bottom Boys


RGC: Blake Schendel - Alley Cats

Overall

1st Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Blake Schendel / Alley Cats ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Jeffrey / Midnight Meat Rubbers ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Douglas Gibson / Lease Crue ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ J W Fogle / Family Tradition ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Juan Camacho / La Familia Smoke Crew ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Seeliger / Krawlin Cookers ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Roy Loveday / Bar B-Q-Buds ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Jerry Frausto / Hope & Smoke ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Douglas Gibson / Lease Crue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Michael Jeffrey / Midnight Meat Rubbers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ J W Fogle / Family Tradition ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Debra Bond / Texas Smoke Eaters ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jose Rodriguez / Rodriguez BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fernando Ramirez / Big Smokin BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Donald Brister / Lease Crue II ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Juan Camacho / La Familia Smoke Crew ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Juan Camacho / La Familia Smoke Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Blake Schendel / Alley Cats ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Michael Jeffrey / Midnight Meat Rubbers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Frank Tello / Texas Brew-B-Que ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Douglas Gibson / Lease Crue ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cody Halliburton / Halliburton Meat Distributors ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Aaron Seeliger / Krawlin Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bubba Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Blake Schendel / Alley Cats ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Seeliger / Krawlin Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roy Loveday / Bar B-Q-Buds ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ J W Fogle / Family Tradition ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jerry Frausto / Hope & Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bubba Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Johnny Malik / Up In Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cody Halliburton / Halliburton Meat Distributors ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Daniel Filla / Tried & True BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email