Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Big Dog BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 06-21-2019 - 06-22-2019
Number of Teams: 23
Head Judge: Christy Rosson

GC: Aaron Lesley - Texas Oil Dust


RGC: Tommy Smith - Bent Nail BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 23 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ TONY VALENTINE / The Outdoor Chef ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Tyler Ogden / T.O.'s BBQ ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tyler Ogden / T.O.'s BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ TONY VALENTINE / The Outdoor Chef ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Reid Arnold / Out on a Limb BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kade Benson / Buckin' Smoke ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ TONY VALENTINE / The Outdoor Chef ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Philip Manske / Beer Belly BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kevin Brendle / 3 B BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Josh Branam / Pot Bellied Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ TONY VALENTINE / The Outdoor Chef ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kade Benson / Buckin' Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Philip McCormick / 3M Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Randy Crooks / Xtreme BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Butch Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Betty Joseph / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Travis Sanders / LIBERTAS BAR-B-QUE LUBBOCK, TEXAS ( 8 pts )
Kids Q
1st Place ~ Madi Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gavin Arnold / Out on A Limb ( 9 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Marshall / Out on A Limb ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ TONY VALENTINE / The Outdoor Chef ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Reid Arnold / Out on a Limb BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Josh Branam / Pot Bellied Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Freddy Gonzales / Outlaws SPEC ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Randy Crooks / Xtreme BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email