Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Great American Cook-off


Dates: 06-07-2019 - 06-08-2019
Number of Teams: 42
Head Judge: Christy Rosson

GC: Lance Moore - West Texas Pit Masters


RGC: Salomon Hernandez - H-D BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Kade Benson / Buckin' Smoke ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Merrick Hager / Smokin Raiders ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Fernando Solano / Smokin' Dawgs ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fernando Solano / Smokin' Dawgs ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Carey Taylor / Red Dirt Steak & BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kade Benson / Buckin' Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kade Benson / Buckin' Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / Smokin Stache ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bobby Arguellez / Arguellez BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Merrick Hager / Smokin Raiders ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Merrick Hager / Smokin Raiders ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Travis Sanders / LIBERTAS BAR-B-QUE LUBBOCK, TEXAS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ LARRY BURKS / Smokin Ashes ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kade Benson / Buckin' Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jack Perry / Jack Perry BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Kids Choice
1st Place ~ Lexi Moore / West Texas Pitmasters ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Ebeling / Smokin' Stache ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Parker Dodd / Jack Perry BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email