Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Iola VFD Annual BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 03-08-2019 - 03-09-2019
Number of Teams: 30
Head Judge: Laverne

GC: Caleb Warden - Business As Usual Cookers


RGC: Michael Kimich - Anderson VFD

Overall

1st Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michael Kimich / Anderson VFD ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Samantha Kimich / 2 Hot 2 Handle ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 19 pts )
5th Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ David Greenberg / Cadillac Kids ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Justin Ruby / Tip Top Cookers ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Brice Jones / Smokin' Aces ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Randall Kendrick / Hide-A-Way Ranch ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Jimmy Svec / Hillbilly Cookers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randall Kendrick / Hide-A-Way Ranch ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Kimich / Anderson VFD ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lance Muzyka / Eat'em Up Kookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Greenberg / Cadillac Kids ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin Ruby / Tip Top Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rita Marczewski / The Perfect Mess ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Samantha Kimich / 2 Hot 2 Handle ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Brice Jones / Smokin' Aces ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Samantha Kimich / 2 Hot 2 Handle ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Greenberg / Cadillac Kids ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Kimich / Anderson VFD ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Justin Ruby / Tip Top Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jimmy Svec / Hillbilly Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Samantha Kimich / 2 Hot 2 Handle ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Kimich / Anderson VFD ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin Ruby / Tip Top Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jimmy Svec / Hillbilly Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeremy Delgado / Big D's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wayne Castleschouldt / Uncle Bubba's Hog Head BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Greenberg / Cadillac Kids ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Chuck Samples / SFI ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Greenberg / Cadillac KIds ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rita Marczewski / The Perfect Mess ( 8 pts )
Open Meat
1st Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeremy Delgado / Big D's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ DAVID RAMIREZ / Los Vaqueros ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email