Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Bentwood Summer Slam


Dates: 07-27-2018 - 07-29-2018
Number of Teams: 40
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Gil Martinez Jr - How ya Derrin BBQ


RGC: Todd Nelson - DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS

Overall

1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Carlos Calzada / Smokin Los BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Patrick Wiltse / Swine 01 ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Ace Marquez / GTI Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Patrick Wiltse / Swine 01 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Benny Rocha / La Barbacoa Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Carlos Calzada / Smokin Los BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito #4 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ace Marquez / GTI Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Davis / Crossed Rifles BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joey Machado / Guadalupe BBQ Co. ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Archie Loughrey / Juicy Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Hail / OH Hail Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Watson / Meats' on Fire ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ace Marquez / GTI Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Carlos Calzada / Smokin Los BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito #4 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Archie Loughrey / Juicy Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andrew Prieto / Team Tito #11 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito #4 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 6 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Tracy Scialla / BBQ AF ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Rodriguez / Tejano cookers BBQ team ( 8 pts )
Kids 11-16
1st Place ~ Kacey Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kiersten Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kayleigh Loughrey / Juicy Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Hayden Murphy / PUH Pow Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ethan Mathis / PUH Pow Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ River Mathis / PUH Pow Cookers ( 5 pts )
Kids 5-10
1st Place ~ Reid Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Avery Miller / Pit Stop #2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Garrett Morales / Lucky Charms ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Madilynn Marquez / GTI Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jayda Mathis / PUH Pow Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jackson Torres / Yep Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Coltan Torres / Yep Cookers ( 4 pts )
Margarita
1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email