Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Clay County Turkey Fest


Dates: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Number of Teams: 20
Head Judge: Judy

GC: JJ French - Barefoot Bubba's BBQ


RGC: Justin West - Hat Creek Q

Overall

1st Place ~ JJ French / Barefoot Bubba's BBQ ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dino Anest / unknown ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Coty Alambar / LoneStar Que Crew ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ JJ French / Barefoot Bubba's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Coty Alambar / LoneStar Que Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Ebeling / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Stephen Granat / BBQ Brew Cooking Crew ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Dino Anest / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ JJ French / Barefoot Bubba's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / Carnivore Cartel ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Coty Alambar / LoneStar Que Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Doug Ewing / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Stephen Granat / BBQ Brew Cooking Crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ron Ferguson / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dino Anest / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ JJ French / Barefoot Bubba's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / Double B BBQ Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ James Dodson / Limp Brisket ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ TJ Young / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ron Ferguson / unknown ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Kayla West / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Keitha Morris / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Coty Alambar / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Catina Rouse / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Caleb Jordan / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dino Anest / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cody Mulin / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ JJ French / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Doug Barrow / unknown ( 1 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ Jonathan French / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Knight / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Maddie Knight / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dee Robertson / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dino Anest / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dub Ewing / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dusty Burch / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Scottie Vickers / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Caleb Jordan / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Conley / unknown ( 1 pts )
Turkey
1st Place ~ Doug Barrow / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Ross / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bryce Hrncirik / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cody Malin / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James Dodson / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Doug Ewing / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Steven Grawat / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dino Anest / unknown ( 3 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email