Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Waller County Fair Rodeo and BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 09-28-2018 - 09-29-2018
Number of Teams: 29
Head Judge: Robin

GC: Todd Nelson - DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS


RGC: Kelly Curtis - Panther Creek Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 28 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 24 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 21 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smokin Weeds ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Crew ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Todd Wotring / Caldwell Banker ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smokin Weeds ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Todd Wotring / Caldwell Banker ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Crew ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Don Salbatura / Texas Armadillo ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smokin Weeds ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Regan / Hell Yea Bar B Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Todd Wotring / Caldwell Banker ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Wells / Bulldog Mountain Cookin' Crew ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ben Bailey / Squeezers and Teasers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Dayter / Dilligaf Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Todd Wotring / Caldwell Bankers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Regan / Hell Yea Bar B Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smokin Weeds ( 9 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kenny Toney / Genreals Smokin ( 9 pts )
Open
1st Place ~ Mike Wells / Bulldog Mountain Cookin' Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 9 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Colby Miller / Smokin Skullz BBQ ( 9 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email