Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Texas Independence Day Celebration Cook-Off


Dates: 03-08-2019 - 03-09-2019
Number of Teams: 37
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Mario Benavidez - Chillin & Grillin


RGC: Jerry Cardenas - Loaded Smoke

Overall

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 16 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke ( 12 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ-HOLICS ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Omar Salgado / Weekend Smokers ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Arlan Garza / No Pos Ta Cabron CT ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arlan Garza / No Pos Ta Cabron CT ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Roel Villanueva / Killer V BBQ Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rene Gonzales / Gonzales Family BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ-HOLICS ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Omar Salgado / Weekend Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ-HOLICS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Oscar Cortez / Urban Cowboy Barbecue ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Remy Morado / Off The Hook Grillers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons Of SmOAK ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ-HOLICS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

BEANS
1st Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin’ T’s ( 8 pts )
Cook's Choice
1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Serafin Padron / Serial Grillers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rene Gonzales / Gonzales Family BBQ ( 8 pts )
DESSERT
1st Place ~ Arlan Garza / No Pos Ta Cabron CT ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin’ T’s ( 8 pts )
FAJITAS
1st Place ~ Uwe Braun / Beerbelly's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email