Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Marsh Fest


Dates: 03-01-2019 - 03-02-2019
Number of Teams: 51
Head Judge: Kevin

GC: Allan Freeman - Chickapicow


RGC: Bill Manning - BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ CJ Veazey / Smokin' Aces ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Grant Pinkerton / Come and Eat It ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Mark Steele / Steele Smokin ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rob Rogers / Pits and Ashes ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Corey Nelson / The Lonely Gringo ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Grant Pinkerton / Come and Eat It ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mark Steele / Steele Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ CJ Veazey / Smokin' Aces ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jake Mazzu / Love & Time ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brandon White / Steel Cookin w/DHB's ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Corey Nelson / The Lonely Gringo ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Travis Thomas / Screaming Eagle Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Grant Pinkerton / Come and Eat It ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ CJ Veazey / Smokin' Aces ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rodney Martel / Camo Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bill Manning / BJ's Blue Smoke BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Dessert
1st Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cason Horn / Buds & Suds ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gallier / Getting Sauced ( 8 pts )
Kids Q
1st Place ~ Braxton Crites / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Peyton Wischnewsky / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Luke Lynch / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ali Godwin / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Seth Hanna / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Reid Breeden / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Hannah Stafford / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Madison Wernig / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Pierce Pirtle / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jake Barrow / unknown ( 1 pts )
Wild Game
1st Place ~ Travis Thomas / Screaming Eagle Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Worthy / Bowed Up Cookers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email