Results and Scores

Untitled Document

5th Annual South TX Courage to Change


Dates: 02-01-2019 - 02-02-2019
Number of Teams: 24
Head Judge: Jake

GC: Ralph Flores - Cowboy Up Cooking Team


RGC: Hector Cantu - BBQ-HOLICS

Overall

1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ-HOLICS ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Rene Gonzales / Gonzales Family BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ-HOLICS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ-HOLICS ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Arnold Soto / Backyard Bistro ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Rene Gonzales / Gonzales Family BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rolando Rivera / Here For The Beer Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Aaron Gonzalez / Hernandez Law Firm ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnold Soto / Backyard Bistro ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Gonzalez / Henandez Law Firm ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jaime Saenz / South Texas Insurance ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 8 pts )
Michelada
1st Place ~ Aaron Gonzalez / Hernandez Law Firm ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Cortez / Fire & Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rolando Rivera / Here For The Beer Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Cortez / Fire & Smoke ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email