Results and Scores

Untitled Document

VFW 8787 Chilly Chili


Dates: 02-15-2019 - 02-16-2019
Number of Teams: 73
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Robert Watson - Meats on Fire


RGC: Clarence Joseph - Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Robert Watson / Meats on Fire ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Patrick Wiltse / Swine-O1 ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Watson / Meats on Fire ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Troy (Bubba) Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ 2463084 / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ramiro Gonzales / Gordo's / Tito's #6 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Watson / Meats on Fire ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Saldana / Pit Bulls ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Rodriguez / Tejano cookers BBQ team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Andrew Prieto / 2 Puffs BBQ / Tito's #5 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ryan Newland / Smokin Rifle BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lee Ludermann / Gitter-Done ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Patrick Wiltse / Swine-O1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Henderson / Big C's Barbecue ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Eddy Morales / Double Stackin' BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cheryl Marak / STILL SMOKIN' ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Michael Sanders / Rubb It Out BBQ ( 6 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Bridget Ribsam / Aces & Eights ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Leileni Upshaw / Scarlett Fire #1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lee Ludermann / Gitter-Done ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Randy Rubac / Buring Ring of Fire ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Scott Pearson / K2S ( 6 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Sean Leschber / Bad Boyz BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michael Sanders / Rubb It Out BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jr Perez / All Day Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Bridget Ribsam / Aces & Eights ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Michael Sanders 1 / Rubb It Out BBQ 1 ( 6 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Alfonso Ruiz / Ruiz of Fire BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Alfonso Ruiz 1 / Ruiz of Fire BBQ 1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason Hefner / Burnin' Ring of Fire ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Leileni Upshaw / Scarlett Fire # 1 ( 6 pts )
Salsa
1st Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bridget Ribsam / Aces & Eights ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Troy (Bubba) Thorp / Pants on the Ground ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kary Carney / Broken Rib BBQ ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email