Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Hill Country Shootout BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 10-05-2018 - 10-06-2018
Number of Teams: 43
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Joey Smith - Joe'sCookshack


RGC: Joe Webster - Rollin' Smoke

Overall

1st Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 11 pts )
4th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Jamie Courville / ATX Smokehouse ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Kassie Smith / Joe's Cook Shack ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Alvarez / The Meat Sweat BBQ Co ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Patrick Wiltse / Swine-01 ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Kassie Smith / Joe's Cook Shack ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Patrick Wiltse / Swine-01 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Randel Johnson / Oakalla Que ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Henson / Texas Spit Fire BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eddy Morales / Double Stackin' BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jamie Courville / ATX Smokehouse ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito's #4 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Aaron Alvarez / The Meat Sweat BBQ Co ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jamie Courville / ATX Smokehouse ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Thames / Black & Blue BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Simu Boccheyl / North Pole BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Scott Robertson / Team Blind Squirrel ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Steve Gibson / Erin Gobragh-BQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eddy Morales / Double Stackin' BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Billy Blackmon / Billy Ray's Backyard ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Hamm / Hamm's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ LeRoy Ludemann / The Breadman ( 6 pts )
Sauce
1st Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Welhouse / American Legion Joe Kett Post 317 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ray Mojica / Fat Daddy Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason Kirkpatrick / Bad Addiction BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Foreman / PITSIN' ME OFF BAR-B-QUE ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email