Results and Scores

Untitled Document

IBCA Showdown


Dates: 10-26-2018 - 10-27-2018
Number of Teams: 266
Head Judge: Lea Anne

GC: Brian Kempker - The LeftOvers


RGC: Omar Salgado - Weekend Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Omar Salgado / Weekend Smokers ( 10 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jessica Ohler / Mrs. O's BBQ ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Robin Nelson / Single barrel cookers ( 9 pts )
5th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 9 pts )
6th Place ~ Ram Benitez / Two Bros BBQ ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew Bbq ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Arturo Rosales / O’so Gud BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Okie Salinas / Salinas Brothers BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robin Nelson / Single barrel cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew Bbq ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Okie Salinas / Salinas Brothers BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Yadi Robles / Salty Seed BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Roel Villanueva / Killer V BBQ Cooking Team ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Dylan De Leon / Los Buzzards #2 ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Ross Kelley / Road Crew BBQ, Jr ( 0 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jessica Ohler / Mrs. O's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ram Benitez / Two Bros BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Maribel Cuellar / Team Fired Up ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Jose Pena / PIT KINGS ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Joe Martinez / Tres Amigos ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 0 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Omar Salgado / Weekend Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arturo Rosales / O’so Gud BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mario Silguero Jr / Oh My Bar B Que (OMB) ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Amanda Rodriguez / JRod’s Pit Crew ( 0 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email