Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Great Texas Mosquito Festival


Dates: 07-27-2018 - 07-28-2018
Number of Teams: 73
Head Judge: Robin

GC: Paul Carnell - PJ's Smokehouse


RGC: Kelly Curtis - Panther Creek Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Gonzalez / Mixed Breed Cookers 4 ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Tyler Falks / Smoke Em Down ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Larry Hock / Big Momma Cookers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Reynaldo Rodriquez / Family Thing ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Jimmy Doss / Mixed Breed Cookers 3 ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Larry Hock / Big Mama Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Tristan / Lucky 7 Cookers Ii ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tony Gonzalez / Mixed Breed Cookers 4 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Randy Bear / The Mesquiters 1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lisa Curtis / Panther Creek 2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tony Rodriquez / Trashy Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jimmy Doss / Mixed Breed Cookers 3 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tony Gonzalez / Mixed Breed Cookers 4 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lisa Curtis / Panther Creek 2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Elton Dublin / Two Brotha BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tyler Falks / Smoke Em Down ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Reynaldo Rodriguez / Family Thing Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tyler Falks / Smoke Em Down ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Stephen Scott / Jones River Cookers 2 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Darrin Thumann / Lucky 7 Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joey Lashlee / Mixed Breed Cookers 1 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kim Campbell / Braising Hell Cookers 1 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tony Gonzalez / Mixed Breed Cookers 4 ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beef Fajitas
1st Place ~ Jimmy Doss / Mixed Breed Cookers 3 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Solis / The Kool Arrows ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Matz / Mixed Breed Cookers 2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jack Tingle / Los Dos Gringos Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bobby Williams / Giddy Up Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Adam Ainsworth / No B.S. About it ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tony Rodriguez / Trashy Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Eddie Garcia / Caged Heat Cookers 2 ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email