Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cookin Up A Cure BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 07-13-2018 - 07-14-2018
Number of Teams: 63
Head Judge: Brenda

GC: Kelly Curtis - Panther Creek Cookers


RGC: Phong Vuong - Xtreme Texas Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 12 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO-Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin' Bucs ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Juan Mendoza / Moonshiners ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO-Red Raider Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mark Avalos / Slab BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Ragsdale / Lucky Dawgs' BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO-Red Raider Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robbie Martinez / Raw Daws BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Roy Frazier / Pontoon Saloon ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Benny Rocha / La Barbacoa Co. ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Kunz / Semper Fi ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Rivera / Blowin' Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robbie Martinez / Raw Daws BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email