Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Deep East Texas State BBQ Championship


Dates: 08-03-2018 - 08-04-2018
Number of Teams: 45
Head Judge: Charlynn

GC: DARRELL MAREK - Country Cookers


RGC: Phil Breeden - Lucky Charms

Overall

1st Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 10 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Richard Fregia / Kommunity Kookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn If I'm Po ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joy Taylor / Taylor Made BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Misti Fregia / MF squared ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Hale / Hale of a Good BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Dessert
1st Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Trey Whitehead / UCI BAR-B-QUE ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matt Cutran / Noonies Pit Stop ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email