Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Wild Hog Cook Off


Dates: 11-09-2018 - 11-10-2018
Number of Teams: 21
Head Judge: Gerald

GC: Ralph Flores - Cowboy Up Cooking Team


RGC: Jim Fly - Sweet Heat BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Maricle / Pit Talkers ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Gary Machacek / Maverick Field Services ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Cody Robles / Tail Gate Grillers ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Alanzo Torres / Team Heat Bar B Q ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Cody Turberville / T Birds BBQ ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over Your Face BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Geronimo Saldana / The Truth BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over Your Face BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tyler McCulloch / Keep Calm Smoke On ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gary Machacek / Maverick Field Services ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Cody Robles / Tail Gate Grillers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wesley Hodge / Just For Fun ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Geronimo Saldana / The Truth BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ernest Estrada / Truss Our BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Steve Maricle / Pit Talkers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Kotzur / Ultra Grillers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Alonzo Torres / Team Heat Bar B Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Geronimo Saldana / The Truth BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gary Machacek / Maverick Field Services ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gabe Casas / Borracho BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Robinson / We Dig It ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wesley Hodge / Just For Fun ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Cody Turberville / T Birds BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cody Robles / Tail Gate Grillers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Maricle / Pit Talkers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Alonzo Torres / Team Heat Bar B Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bria Canion / SOS (Sons of Smiley) ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cody Mashburn / Sunbelt Rentals ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gary Machacek / Maverick Field Services ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Gabe Casas / Borracho BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Osborne / DVSC ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gary Machacek / Maverick Field Services ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cody Turberville / T Birds BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brian Canion / DOD (Sons of Smiley) ( 8 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Chris Robinson / We Dig It ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steve Maricle / Pit Talkers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Wesley Hodge / Just For Fun ( 8 pts )
Salsa
1st Place ~ Chris Osborne / DVSC ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tyler McCulloch / Keep Calm Smoke On ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cody Turberville / T Birds BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email