Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Hill Country State Championship BBQ Cook-Off 2018


Dates: 10-12-2018 - 10-13-2018
Number of Teams: 132
Head Judge: Jeff Rankin

GC: Gil Martinez Jr - Double G Southern BBQ


RGC: Jorge Flores II - CSM Cooking

Overall

1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Troy Cresswell / Can't Smoke This ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Micheal Jeffrey / Midnight Meat Rubbers ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Richard Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tracy Douthit / Howl at the Moon BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tony Tenace / Puro Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Watson / Meats on Fire ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Paul DeGolier / Open Flue BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Daniel Wright / Rockin W Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Troy Cresswell / Can't Smoke This ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Sierra / S&S Pit Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Alfino Flores / Pistoleros BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Andrew Garcia / SMOKE'N 830 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Kapsiak / Smokin Wizards ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Juan Avila / Pit Vipers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Jeffrey / Midnight Meat Rubbers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mark Lambert / Sweet Swine O Mine ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn if I'm Po ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Kapsiak / Smokin Wizards ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Arnold Garza / Texas Pit Stop BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ken Bertelson / Silver Beard Texas BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Rodriguez / Big Bertha y Los Amigos 2 ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ David Rodriguez / Big Bertha y Los Amigos 2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fredo Ramos / Eat My Meat Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Leonard Love / Love Trumps All ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rick Rodriguez / Most Wanted Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arnold Garza / Texas Pit Stop BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email