Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Forest Hill Lions Club


Dates: 10-12-2018 - 10-13-2018
Number of Teams: 24
Head Judge: Mindy

GC: Scott Olson - Sonny Jim BBQ


RGC: Ed Faulder - Big Ed BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Jamie Geer / Jambo Pits ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 14 pts )
8th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 13 pts )
9th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 13 pts )
10th Place ~ Taylor Courtney / unknown ( 10 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jamie Geer / Jambo Pits ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ John Laxton / unknown ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Taylor Courtney / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jamie Geer / Jambo Pits ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bob Schram / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Scott Olson / Sonny Jim BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jamie Geer / Jambo Pits ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ John McCage / Pearl Snaps BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cameron West / Jake Leg Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bennie Koger / Short Rib BBQ ( 8 pts )
Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Greg Miller / unknown ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email