Results and Scores

Untitled Document

TBIPAC Fall Throwdown BBQ


Dates: 11-16-2018 - 11-17-2018
Number of Teams: 59
Head Judge: Kevin

GC: Mike Steele - Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild


RGC: Adam Gautreau - Cajun Blaze BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Cajun Blaze BBQ ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ James Cruse / Stockyard Landing ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Jason White / Riverside Specialty Meats ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Faron Miley / Chillin Time ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Sean Hebert / Big Bear BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Cajun Blaze BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Faron Miley / Chillin Time ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Anna Bryce / East Texas Smockers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Aaron Guidry / Southern Heat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Nick Dunin / Dun In Time ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Brad Dupont / Cochon 225 ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Barry Smith / BAYOU BOOGIE BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Sean Hebert / Big Bear BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Brady Baudin / Sweet Bayou BBQ ( 0 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason White / Riverside Specialty Meats ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rachel Blue / Babee Blues BBQ #2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Shannon Sampson / The BBQ Bandits ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James Cruse / Stockyard Landing ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Sean Hebert / Big Bear BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Robert Zannini / Galaxy BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Johnny Trigg / Smokin' Triggers ( 0 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Cajun Blaze BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck cooker ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dustin Barnett / Southern Que ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sean Hebert / Big Bear BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James Cruse / Stockyard Landing ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Barry Smith / BAYOU BOOGIE BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Rachel Blue / Babee Blues BBQ #2 ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Jason White / Riverside Specialty Meats ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Brain Lipps / Smokin Lipps BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Craig Smith / Hot Ash Smokers ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 0 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Dessert
1st Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tori Tassin / Sweet Treat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Candace Schexnayder / Sweet as Candy Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joshua Tardiff / JJs Smokin Q ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Al Longoria / Whodat BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Guidry / Southern Heat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Connie Panepinto / Pintos Pastalla ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Anna Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 3 pts )
Kids Q
1st Place ~ Lane Blue / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Courtney Henley / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gracie Dupont / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Miley Marchand / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Avery Gautreau / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lawson Marchand / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ayden Gautreau / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cruz Bryce / unknown ( 3 pts )
Margarita
1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Williams / All Smoked Up ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Anna Bryce / East Texas Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cindy Seaton / Team Seaton ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Pat Arcement / Karaoke & Kookin' ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Guidry / Southern Heat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Cindy S / Team S ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 3 pts )
Sauce
1st Place ~ Shannon Sampson / The BBQ Bandits ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Cruse / Stockyard Landing ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jason White / Riverside Specialty ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Faron Miley / Chillin Time ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brain Lipps / Smokin Lipps BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brad Dupont / Cochon 225 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Darrell Lacombe / Team Budweiser ( 3 pts )
Soup Gumbo
1st Place ~ Matt Marchand / Bayou Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Pat Arcement / Karaoke & Kookin' ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Pat A / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Williams / All Smoked Up ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Shannon Sampson / The BBQ Bandits ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Cajun Blaze BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rachel Blue / Babee Blues BBQ #2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Brady / Brady ( 3 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email