Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Briscoe Ranch Cook-off at the Crossroads


Dates: 12-07-2018 - 12-08-2018
Number of Teams: 151
Head Judge: Dawn

GC: Kelly Curtis - Panther Creek Cookers


RGC: Steve Shamlian - Team SAS

Overall

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 12 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 9 pts )
6th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The Leftovers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brian Kempker / The Leftovers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Carlo Casanova / Casanova BBQ Co. ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Karlos Moncada / unknown ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 0 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Scott Dunn / Hungry Hounds BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Luis Fernandez / Los Slow Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Roger Delapaz / Texas Fired Up Grillers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Carlos Calzada / Smokin Los BBQ ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Robert Sullivan / unknown ( 0 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Karlos Moncada / unknown ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Mario Silva / KLS bbq ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Jackie Milligan / Team Chapacabra ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 0 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Rib Eye Steak
1st Place ~ Nicholas Westerman / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Corey Flores / Texas Poker Smokers BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / Double G Southern BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Chad Marshall 1 / LTP BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Hector Cienega / unknown ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Kit Parten / Texas Smoke Whisperer ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Greg Bade / Brew'n-N-Que'n ( 0 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email