Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Goodwill 5th Cook Off


Dates: 10-19-2018 - 10-20-2018
Number of Teams: 32
Head Judge: Jake

GC: Rey Tamez - Grillin’ T’s


RGC: Lee Hickel18 - Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin’ T’s ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lee Hickel18 / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin’ T’s ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Raul Martinez / What Have You Been Smokin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O3 BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin’ T’s ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rolando Villarreal / Frost Bank ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Leal / DAMMIT BOYZ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Balde Escamilla / Black Pepper BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Herrera / Forgiven Q Smoking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin’ T’s ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Oscar Cortez / Wesupinchemarre BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tony Garza / Iron Horse Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin’ T’s ( 10 pts )
Street Tacos
1st Place ~ Juan Garcia / Smokin G's ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 9 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email