Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Brew's, Ewe's & BBQ


Dates: 10-05-2018 - 10-06-2018
Number of Teams: 30
Head Judge: Jennifer Dizmang

GC: Aaron Lesley - Texas Oil Dust


RGC: Paul Whitaker - Scooter's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 29 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Jackson / unknown ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Al Flores / Pistoleros ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Rico Vargas / Cowboys Cooking ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Scott Gideon / SSB BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Johnny Montalvo / Johnny B Smokin ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Giddeon / SSB BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robbi Gideon / Grillmore Girls ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Terry Brosh / Donkey Exspress ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tracy Douthit / Howl at the Moon BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rico Vargas / Cowboy Cooking ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rico Vargas / Cowboys Cooking ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Johnny Reyna / Belly Up ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Al Florez / Pistoleros ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Montalvo / Johnny B Smoking ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Don Fernandez / 1st Due BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason Jackson / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jason Jackson / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Al Flores / Pistoleros ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Marcelo Almaguer / Primos BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jamie Fuentes / Superior BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tracy Douthit / Howl at the Moon BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Lamb
1st Place ~ Robbi Gideon / Grillmore Girls ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Marcelo Almaguer / Primos BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rico Vargas / Cowboys Cooking ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Trenton Priddy / Grillie Nelson ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Al Flores / Pistoleros ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email