Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kookin For Kids Christmas BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 11-30-2018 - 12-01-2018
Number of Teams: 70
Head Judge: Jeff

GC: Doug Homann - Boozin Bucs


RGC: John Segura - 2 Live Q

Overall

1st Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin Bucs ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Segura / 2 Live Q ( 13 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 11 pts )
4th Place ~ Ace Estrada / Team Titos ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Ragsdale / Lucky Dawgs' BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Ace Marquez / GTI Cookers ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life! BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Karlos Moncada / Karrs BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Sargent / Bubba Fatz BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Micheal Sanchez / Steady Qing ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ace Estrada / Team Titos ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life! BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Sargent / Bubba Fatz BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Perez / TX BBQ Trail ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Segura / 2 Live Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Peter Anzaldua / Double Stack BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Richard Cruz / Booyah BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ace Maquez / GTI Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin Bucs ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Micheal Sanchez / Steady Qing ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Adam Luna / Black Label Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Malcom Kitchen / Cast Iron Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Truesdell / Little John's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Carlos Calzada / Smokin Los BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Adam Martinez / Damn If Im Po ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jason Ragsdale / Lucky Dawgs' BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Karlos Moncada / Karr's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Segura / 2 Live Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin Bucs ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Doug Scheiding / Rogue Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jake Hatt / Top Hatt BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Lape / Camphouse BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Bean
1st Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Valdez / Smokin Pops BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jake Hatt / Top Hatt BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Malcom Kitchen / Cast Iron Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eddy Morales / Double Stackin BBQ ( 6 pts )
Fajita
1st Place ~ David Lape / Camphouse BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eddie Gonzales / Kickn Ash BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email