Results and Scores

Untitled Document

The Hill Country Rally for Kids BBQ Competition


Dates: 08-03-2018 - 08-04-2018
Number of Teams: 50
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Ira Green - Flying G Barbcue


RGC: Bryan Crawford - Crawford's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 16 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over Your Face BBQ ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / Steady Qing ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Gomez / Rub Me Tender ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Matt Rutkowski / RQ Smoke Masters ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Eddy Morales / Double Stackin BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James Pavia / Team Tito's #3 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Gomez / Rub Me Tender ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michael Sanchez / Steady Qing ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito's #4 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Gomez / Rub Me Tender ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Shaun Ashley / BJs BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over Your Face BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Matt Rutkowski / RQ Smoke Masters ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over Your Face BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arturo Rosales / O so Gud BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Smith / South Side Smokers II ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ramiro Gonzales / Team Tito's #6 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / Steady Qing ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Eddy Morales / Double Stackin BBQ ( 10 pts )
Salsa
1st Place ~ Danny Rowe / Smokin Playas ( 10 pts )
Tito\'s Drink
1st Place ~ Burgess Cook / Smokin Playas 2 ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email