Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Smokin Elks 1348


Dates: 10-12-2018 - 10-13-2018
Number of Teams: 27
Head Judge: Christy

GC: TONY VALENTINE - The Outdoor Chef


RGC: Chris Goodman - Smokin Dogs

Overall

1st Place ~ TONY VALENTINE / The Outdoor Chef ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 21 pts )
4th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 16 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 16 pts )
7th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 15 pts )
8th Place ~ Merrick Hager / Smokin Raider Tailgaters ( 15 pts )
9th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 13 pts )
10th Place ~ Jack Perry / Bad Boys III ( 13 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ TONY VALENTINE / The Outdoor Chef ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chip Combs / Team Holly ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ LARRY BURKS / Smokin' Ashes ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jack Perry / Jack Perry BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jef Beyer / Wasted Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Merrick Hager / Smokin Raider Tailgaters ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Garrett Hatch / Big County BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chip Combs / Team Holly ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Charlie Shirley / Turn and Burn ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Merrick Hager / Smokin Raider Tailgaters ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ TONY VALENTINE / The Outdoor Chef ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Toby Cooksey / Sweet Lucy BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ RENE DURAN / Black Jack BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Jack Perry / Jack Perry BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brandon McPherson / Brantley Creek BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ TONY VALENTINE / The Outdoor Chef ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Goodman / Smokin Dogs ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rowdy Jones / Hot Spot BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Craig Hall / Hall-B-Que ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Cameron Underwood / Potbellied Stallions ( 10 pts )
Kids Q (Pork Chop)
1st Place ~ Brantley McPherson / Brantley Creek BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Isaiah Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jeter Beyer / Wasted Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jase Underwood / Potbellied Stallions ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Parker Perry / Jack Perry BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sophia Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Grayson Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jeven Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Emma VonBerg / Holly's Hope ( 2 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email