Results and Scores

Untitled Document

High Plains BBQ Bash


Dates: 09-07-2018 - 09-08-2018
Number of Teams: 20
Head Judge: Christy

GC: Manuel Moreno - Chingon BBQ


RGC: SHAWN HOKANSON - Big Belly BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / Big Belly BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 18 pts )
6th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Team Fisher Swine & Dine ( 17 pts )
7th Place ~ LARRY BURKS / Smokin' Ashes ( 16 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 15 pts )
9th Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 13 pts )
10th Place ~ CAM DAY / Elk Creek Bar-B-Q Co. ( 13 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / Big Belly BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ryan Hamilton / Smoked Out BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Schmidt / B.S. Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Team Fisher Swine & Dine ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ LARRY BURKS / Smokin' Ashes ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brandon Casporph / Poppa's Outlaws ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Darrell Hanson / Wicket Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Team Fisher Swine & Dine ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ CAM DAY / Elk Creek Bar-B-Q Co. ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jef Beyer / Wasted Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ryan Hamilton / Smoked Out BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / Big Belly BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Newton / Figgy's Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ LARRY BURKS / Smokin' Ashes ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Team Fisher Swine & Dine ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ryan Hamilton / Smoked Out BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Darrell Hanson / Wicked Smoke ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ CAM DAY / Elk Creek Bar-B-Q Co. ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robby Staggs / Two Pig Mafia ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Shain Rhodes / Rhodes Romper Que ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ LARRY BURKS / Smokin' Ashes ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Schmidt / B.S. Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Team Fisher Swine & Dine ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Ryan Hamilton / Smoked Out BBQ ( 10 pts )
Potatoes
1st Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email