Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Mission Lions Club 3rd Annual Daniel Gerlach Cookoff


Dates: 04-27-2018 - 04-28-2018
Number of Teams: 16
Head Judge: Jake

GC: Roland Ruiz - Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team


RGC: Mario Benavidez - Chillin & Grillin

Overall

1st Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 19 pts )
5th Place ~ Rick Ramirez / Team Buffa ( 17 pts )
6th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Carlos Flores / Porkin & Smokin ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Omar Cavazos / Mesquite Burning Aggies ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Adolfo Navarro / Team Camo ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Manuel Garza / Los Cerveceros CT ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rick Ramirez / Team Buffa ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Omar Cavazos / Mesquite Burning Aggies ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Arnold Martinez / Smoking Mo's ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Carlos Flores / Porkin and Smokin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Manuel Garza / Los Cerveceros CT ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Adolfo Navarro / Team Camo ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Ramirez / Team Buffa ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Manuel Garza / Los Cerveceros CT ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Carlos Flores / Porkin and Smokin ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlos Flores / Porkin and Smokin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Homer Casas / Solo Vino ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Omar Cavazos / Mesquite Burning Aggies ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Manuel Garza / Los Cerveceros CT ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Ramirez / Team Buffa ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Carlos FLores / Porkin and Smokin ( 10 pts )
Fajita
1st Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Manuel Garza / Los Cerveceros CT ( 8 pts )
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Ramirez / Team Buffa ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email