Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Mathis Freedom Fest


Dates: 06-29-2018 - 06-30-2018
Number of Teams: 33
Head Judge: Gerald

GC: Arnie Segovia - Smokin' Lonestar


RGC: Benny Rocha - La Barbacoa Co.

Overall

1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Benny Rocha / La Barbacoa Co. ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Jerry Cabriales / Brasas and Beer Cooking Team ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Garcia / E.S.R ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Ryan Freitag / Rubbing Butts & Racks ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ 6789236 / Unclaimed ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Lemon / Y B Legal ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Benny Rocha / La Barbacoa Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Garcia / E.S.R ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jerry Cabriales / Brasas and Beer Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jesse Del Bosque / Pure Smoke ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ryan Freitag / Rubbing Butts & Racks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Felix Perez / Blowin Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tony Aguilar / BBQ Buddies ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jerry Cabriales / Brasas and Beer Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Armando Ramos / The ATS Killer Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Garcia / E.S.R ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Benny Rocha / La Barbacoa Co. ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Cabriales / Brasas and Beer Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Roland Castillo / RC Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Garcia / E.S.R ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Joe Garcia / E.S.R ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Timothy Sanchez / Holly Smoke Kickin Ash ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Cortez / Burning Rubber ( 8 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Zamora / Rockin Z ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Moreno / 3M Grillin ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email