Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kaufman County Firemen's & Fire Marshall's Assoc. Annual Cook-off


Dates: 06-08-2018 - 06-09-2018
Number of Teams: 20
Head Judge: Laura

GC: Troy King - Full Moon BBQ


RGC: Lance Lybrand - Packin Heat

Overall

1st Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lance Lybrand / Packin Heat ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Clint Richards / Limp Brizkit ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Andy Ables / Bad Luck Bbq ( 16 pts )
6th Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 16 pts )
7th Place ~ Larry Fuentes / Official "Q" BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / 1 Nucor ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ George Taylor / Onit BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Rodney Stevens / Fast Ass BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Clint Richards / Limp Brizkit ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Andy Ables / Bad Luck Bbq ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / 1 Nucor ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lance Lybrand / Packin Heat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rodney Stevens / Fast Ass BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason Woolverton / Simply Smoked BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Larry Fuentes / Official ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lance Lybrand / Packin Heat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ George Taylor / Onit ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Stan Hite / Hogadilla Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Larry Fuentes / Official "Q" BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clint Richards / Limp Brizkit ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / 1 Nucor ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gil Acuna / Acuna Matata ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lance Lybrand / Packin Heat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Andy Ables / Bad Luck Bbq ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Smoke Showin ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Michael Compton / Bears Bar B Que ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clint Richards / Limp Brizkit ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rodney Stevens / Fast Ass BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Larry Fuentes / Official "Q" BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / 1 Nucor ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Larry Fuentes / Official "Q" BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dion Plessinger / Buck Horn BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Stan Hite / Hogadilla Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
Cobbler
1st Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / 1 Nucor ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ George Taylor / Onit ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dion Plessinger / Buck Horn BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Carter / Brand'n Ir'n BBQ ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email