Results and Scores

Untitled Document

3rd Annual Guadalupe "Sonny"Hernandez 3rd Annual Cookoff


Dates: 04-20-2018 - 04-21-2018
Number of Teams: 30
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Eloy De Leon - Los Buzzards


RGC: David Gonzalez - Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team

Overall

1st Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Dylan De Leon / Los Buzzards #2 ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Horacio Lozano / Texas Misfits ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dylan De Leon / Los Buzzards #2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Horacio Lozano / Texas Misfits ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Balde Sanchez / Burning Meat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dylan De Leon / Los Buzzards #2 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ Holics ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ Holics ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Albert Cano / Los Cunados Pit Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin T's ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

BEANS
1st Place ~ Horacio Lozano / Texas Misfits ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 8 pts )
FAJITAS
1st Place ~ Juan Arce / Puro Ranch BBQ Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 8 pts )
PAN DE CAMPO
1st Place ~ Beto Lopez / Keepin' the Tradition ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email