Results and Scores

Untitled Document

1st Annual Lake Murvaul Cook Off


Dates: 06-22-2018 - 06-23-2018
Number of Teams: 28
Head Judge: Randy

GC: Damon Blue - Babee' Blue's BBQ


RGC: Joshua Campbell - Tipsy Texan

Overall

1st Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Misti Fregia / MF squared ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeremy Knippa / Texas Grillbillies ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ GRAY CARTWRIGHT / The Smoke Kings ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Misti Fregia / MF squared ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Miller / The Longneck Sippers BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Keith Allen / Big Pops BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jeremy Knippa / Texas Grillbillies ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ GRAY CARTWRIGHT / The Smoke Kings ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Misti Fregia / MF squared ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Sean Miller / The Longneck Sippers BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texan ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Misti Fregia / MF squared ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeremy Knippa / Texa Grillbillies ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ GRAY CARTWRIGHT / The Smoke Kings ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Duane Anderson / Du's Crew Real Smoke BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Keith Allen / Big Pops BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tim Belrose / Belrose Real Pit BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rachel Moorman / Shelby County Outlaw Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Caraway / Pit Rasslers ( 1 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mat Rabon / E.T.O.A. ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Allan Freeman 2 / Chickapicow 2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Keith Allen / Big Pops BBQ ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email