Results and Scores

Untitled Document

The Great Texas Barbecue Festival


Dates: 05-18-2018 - 05-19-2018
Number of Teams: 24
Head Judge: Lea Anne

GC: Aaron Bisher - Pork Pachanga


RGC: CALEB JORDAN - CARNIVORE CARTEL

Overall

1st Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 16 pts )
2nd Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / CARNIVORE CARTEL ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Johnny Trigg / Smokin' Triggers ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Rick Dixon / Bottomless Pit ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Franklin Brown / S&P Barbecue ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Caraway / Pit Rasslers ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brad Caraway / Pit Rasslers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Johnny Trigg / Smokin' Triggers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rick Dixon / Bottomless Pit ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jose Hernandez / Blazin Bulls ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Terry Johnson / J3 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Coty Alambar / Lonestar-Que-Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Johnny Trigg / Smokin' Triggers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / CARNIVORE CARTEL ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Franklin Brown / S&P Barbecue ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ CALEB JORDAN / CARNIVORE CARTEL ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Dixon / Bottomless Pit ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Victor Howard / Pitmaker-BBQ Addiction ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Caraway / Pit Rasslers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email