Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Bluebonnet Days Triple Heat


Dates: 05-11-2018 - 05-12-2018
Number of Teams: 52
Head Judge: Brenda

GC: Gil Martinez Jr - How ya Derrin BBQ


RGC: Matias Serrata - Pit Boss Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ C.J. Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Benny Rocha / La Barbacoa Co ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ David Garcia / Pinche Cabrones ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Jacob Walker / J-Town Grillers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Benny Rocha / La Barbacoa Co ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jacob Walker / J-Town Grillers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dabvid Garcia / Pinche Cabrones ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Thomas Salazar / Bar Room Buddies ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Benny Rocha / La Barbacoa Co ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Travis Escamilla / Second Hand Smoke ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Catering ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / Steady Qing ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Team Chupacabra ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Garcia / Pinche Cabrones ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ben Rosales / AEP Pit Crew ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 8 pts )
Chef\'s Choice
1st Place ~ Ross Kelley / Road Crew BBQ Jr ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over Your Face BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joaquin Prieto / BBQ Drilling ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Ethan Chesser / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michael Serna / Smokin Turtle BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email