Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Lakefest


Dates: 06-29-2018 - 06-30-2018
Number of Teams: 87
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Tim Balch - Balch's Blazin BBQ


RGC: Carlo Casanova - Casanova BBQ Company

Overall

1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carlo Casanova / Casanova BBQ Company ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Wotrign / Shut up and Smoke ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Courtney Johnson / JP Smokers ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeremy Knippa / Texas Grill Bllies ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlo Casanova / Casanova BBQ Comany ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Courtney Johnson / JP Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ James Books / Boss BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mark Burns / BPB Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Triola / All Ways Smoking ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Carlo Casanova / Casanova BBQ Company ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Todd Wotrign / Shut up and smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Courtney Johnson / JP Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeremy Knippa / Texas Grill Billies ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ace Marquez / Gtl Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lupe Torres / Yep Cooker ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brian Rodriguez / Smokin Cans ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Josh Ludeke / Weekend Cooking Company ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Todd Wotrign / Shut up and smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ben Bailey / Squeezers and Teasers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeremy Knippa / Texas Grill Billies ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robin Myers / Lady M&M ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Burns / BPB Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Baby Back Ribs
1st Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 9 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Bruns / Burns at both ends ( 9 pts )
Steak
1st Place ~ Mark Burns / BPB Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 9 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email