Results and Scores

Untitled Document

9th Annual Smokin' on the Plaza


Dates: 06-15-2018 - 06-16-2018
Number of Teams: 36
Head Judge: Kristi

GC: Lance Moore - West Texas Pit Masters


RGC: Jayde Henley - BUCKSHOT BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Davis / Crossed Rifles BBQ ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Multiple Systems ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O 3 BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bud Alexander / Alexander Family BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O 3 BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Davis / Crossed Rifles BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ SHANE KAPKA / Rusty Pit BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Shannon Maberry / Smokin' Double Z ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Kevin Newton / Multiple Systems ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Davis / Crossed Rifles BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ricky Sawyer / Smokin Ashes ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ SHANE KAPKA / Rusty Pit BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Oscar Garcia / O 3 BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Anything Goes
1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
Beans
1st Place ~ Angel Gallegos / 24/7 Rig Services ( 10 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email