Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Smoke on the Water 2018 Port Neches Riverfest Cookoff


Dates: 04-27-2018 - 04-28-2018
Number of Teams: 22
Head Judge: Kevin & Debbie

GC: Phil Breeden - Lucky Charms


RGC: Josh Ferguson - Fergalicious BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 23 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cooter Gibson / Double Nickel ( 23 pts )
4th Place ~ Phillip Brent / Bradley & Steele ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ William Barrick / High12 BBQ ( 16 pts )
6th Place ~ Corey Nelson / The Lonely Gringo ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Josh Fuller / Shake N Bake ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ James Baker / Steel Cooking ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ CJ Veazey / Smokin' Ace's ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Dustin Abbott / Texacue ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phillip Brent / Bradley & Steele ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Josh Fuller / Shake N Bake ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ William Barrick / High12 BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cooter Gibson / Double Nickel ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Corey Nelson / The Lonely Gringo ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ CJ Veazey / Smokin' Ace's ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Matt Root / Southern Roots BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Allen Ayres / Compassion Smokem If You Gottem ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Cooter Gibson / Double Nickel ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Corey Nelson / The Lonely Gringo ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ William Barrick / High12 BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James Baker / Steel Cooking ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Josh Fuller / Shake N Bake ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Russel Blue / Low Expectations ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ CJ Veazey / Smokin' Ace's ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Matt Root / Southern Roots BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phillip Brent / Bradley & Steele ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cooter Gibson / Double Nickel ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dustin Abbott / Texacue ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Michael Serna / Smokin Turtle BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ James Baker / Steel Cooking ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ William Barrick / High12 BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ James Bienvenu / Smokin Ash Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ CJ Veazey / Smokin' Ace's ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Sherry Gibson / Double Nickle ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Blake Gauthier / Porch Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lonnie Stafford / Labellco Pipe ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email