Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Bob Wills Days BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 04-27-2018 - 04-28-2018
Number of Teams: 18
Head Judge: Jennifer

GC: Ray Campbell - 5-C Smokehouse


RGC: Jason McDaniel - Hot Racks BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Ray Campbell / 5-C Smokehouse ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason McDaniel / Hot Racks BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Terry Roan / Lone Star Que Crew ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Bob Huseman / Dreams BBQ ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Keith Carroway / Mr. Beefys ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Craig Morris / Team Swinging Meat ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Charlie Carter / Charlie and Crazy Jack ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny House / Double Ds BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Wylie Bomar / Lazy S BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ray Campbell / 5-C Smokehouse ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason McDaniel / Hot Racks BBq ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Terry Roan / Lone Star Que Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny House / Double Ds BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wylie Bomar / Lazy S BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Keith Carroway / Mr. Beefys ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Reid Arnold / Out on a Limb BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Keith Hughes / Bob Grills and the Texas Pit Boys ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jason McDaniel / Hot Racks BBq ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ray Campbell / 5-C Smokehouse ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Darrell Hanson / Wicked Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bob Huseman / Dreams BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cody Holman / Asleep at the Grill ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Keith Hughes / Bobs Grills and the Texas Pit Boys ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Wylie Bomar / Lazy S BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jim Weeks / Turkeys EMS ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Craig Morris / Team Swinging Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Charlie Carter / Charlie and Crazy Jack ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bob Huseman / Dreams BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Terry Roan / Lone Star Que Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Keith Carroway / Mr. Beefy's ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeff Tiffin / Double T ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Phillip Manske / Phillip Manske ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jim Weeks / Turkey EMS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny House / Double D's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ray Campbell / 5-C Smokehouse ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Turkey
1st Place ~ Craig Morris / Team Swinging Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ray Campbell / 5-C Smokehouse ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeff Tiffin / Double T ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Keith Carroway / Me. Beefys ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Reid Arnold / Out on a Limb BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wylie Bomar / Lazy S BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny House / Double Ds BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jason Tanner / Out on a Limb 2 ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email