Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Buda Lions County Fair & Weiner Dog Races


Dates: 04-27-2018 - 04-28-2018
Number of Teams: 55
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Tim Balch - Balch's Blazin BBQ


RGC: Dennis Alvarez - Team Tito's #4

Overall

1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito's #4 ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ James Pavia / Team Tito's #3 ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Roach / Dakota Brothers BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / M.O.B. BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Doug Scheiding / Rogue Cookers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Shawn Harrison / Legacy Smokers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Pavia / Team Tito's #3 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito's #4 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevin Gomez / Rub Me Tender ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ace Estrada / Team Tito's #2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Zamora / Team Tito's #1 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Odell / Half Lit Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / M.O.B. BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Roach / Dakota Brothers BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shawn Harrison / Legacy Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / M.O.B. BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gregory Valesquez / Valesquez BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Allan Dement / South Side Smokers #3 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jeff Odell / Half Lit Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kevin Haecker / H O BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito's #4 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Doug Scheiding / Rogue Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Alex Feigenson / Hog Eat Hog BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin McElveen / Smokeaholics ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Marty Gerwick / Smoke and Destroy BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Jent / Skinny Fat ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Eric Batch / Book'em & Cook'em ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Kevin McElveen / Smokeaholics ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shawn Harrison / Legacy Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Don Pieprzica / BBQ Divided ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Doug Scheiding / Rogue Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dane Gibbs / Better Choice Cookers ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eric Batch / Book'em & Cook'em ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email