Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Memorial Weekend Bash BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 05-25-2018 - 05-26-2018
Number of Teams: 58
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Matias Serrata - Pit Boss Smokers


RGC: Clarence Joseph - Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Catering ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Catering ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Backyard Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lupe Nevarez / Cool Pits ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Raul Chapa / Maxim Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Johnny Rodriguez / J Rod's Catering ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Backyard Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / BMC Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Benny Rocha / La Barbacoa Co. ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Arnold Garza / Boca Chica Cookers ( 10 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Backyard Cookers ( 10 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Yoli Duenez / Aint Nothing But A Chicken Wing ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email