Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Bentwood $10,000 BBQ Shootout


Dates: 04-20-2018 - 04-21-2018
Number of Teams: 18
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Robert Badgett - WieBad BBQ


RGC: Andy Lugo - Coopers Meat Market

Overall

1st Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 27 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andy Lugo / Coopers Meat Market ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 17 pts )
6th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Hail / Oh Hail Cookers ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Ace Marquez / GTI Cookers ( 11 pts )
10th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Andy Lugo / Coopers Meat Market ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Hail / Oh Hail Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ace Marquez / GTI Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Hail / Oh Hail Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ace Marquez / GTI Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Andy Lugo / Coopers Meat Market ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ernie Belyz / Bentwood Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Andy Lugo / Coopers Meat Market ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ James Torres / Latin Gringo Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jose Hernandez / Blazin Bullz Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bill Stoetzel / Parrot Head Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ace Marquez / GTI Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bill Stoetzel / Parrot Head Smokers ( 9 pts )
Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Bill Stoetzel / Parrot Head Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ KYLE HOEFLING / Fowl Play BBQ ( 9 pts )

 

[printfriendly]