Results and Scores

Untitled Document

US Navy Seal Danny Dietz Memorial Cookoff


Dates: 05-25-2018 - 05-26-2018
Number of Teams: 92
Head Judge: Rose

GC: Craig Sharry - Texas Pepper Jelly


RGC: Aaron Bisher - Pork Pachanga

Overall

1st Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Lane Mangum / XL BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lane Mangum / XL BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Frank Brown / S & P Barbeque ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brek Webber / Tin Roof BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kathryne Herrera / Boots & Crowns BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Regan / Hell Yea Bar B Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Marco Munoz / Smokin' Cans LTX ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Munoz / Grillers Gone WIld Too ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Frank Brown / S & P Barbecue ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We B Smokin' Too ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nolan Cox / Padawan Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Chef's Choice
1st Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brek Webber / Tin Roof BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email