Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Buffalo Springs Lake BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 04-13-2018 - 04-14-2018
Number of Teams: 33
Head Judge: Christy

GC: Lance Moore - West Texas Pit Masters


RGC: Tommy Smith - Bent Nail BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 27 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 26 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / HD BBQ ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ TONY VALENTINE / The Outdoor Chef ( 14 pts )
8th Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 13 pts )
9th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / Big Belly BBQ ( 10 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / HD BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Merrick Hager / Smokin Raiders Tailgater ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chuck Long / Texas Rebel Smokehouse ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ TONY VALENTINE / The Outdoor Chef ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bob Huseman / Dreams BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / Big Belly BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ TONY VALENTINE / The Outdoor Chef ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kit Parten / Texas Smoke Whisperer ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Saloman Hernandez / HD BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tommy Welch / 2nd Hand Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Todd Stewart / Dirt City Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pit Masters ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Charlie Shirley / Turn and Burn ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / HD BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Wings
1st Place ~ Salomon Hernandez / HD BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Denny Antel / Pork N Things BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lance Moore / West Texas Pitmasters ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email