Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Republic of Tx Independence


Dates: 03-02-2018 - 03-03-2018
Number of Teams: 57
Head Judge: Jennifer Dizmand

GC: Tommy Smith - Bent Nail BBQ


RGC: Scott Gideon - Double SS BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 27 pts )
2nd Place ~ Scott Gideon / Double SS BBQ ( 24 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Solomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Way / Teas Way BBQ ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 7 pts )
9th Place ~ Chuck Faulder / Limey BBQ Co. ( 6 pts )
10th Place ~ Ken Taylor / C-N-B BBQ ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Way / Texas Way BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Gideon / Double SS BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck Faulder / Limey BBQ Co. ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Solomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Gideon / Double SS BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Greg Phillips / The Smokin Cajun ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tino Gutierrez / Sweet City Meat Mafia ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Solomon Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Gideon / Double SS BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ken Taylor / C-N-B BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Reid Arnold / Out on a Limb BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Stephen Dooley / Silver Bullet ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email