Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Sweetwater Jaycees Rattlesnake Round-Up


Dates: 03-09-2018 - 03-10-2018
Number of Teams: 68
Head Judge: Jennifer & Kristi

GC: Tommy Smith - Bent Nail BBQ


RGC: Matt Alexander - Kiss My Rack

Overall

1st Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Adams / Texas Stick Burners ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbeque Co. ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Multiple Systems ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Allen Smithhart / I'm Just here to beat my Brother BBQ ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Adolfo Pompa / Bar G Smokers ( 7 pts )
9th Place ~ Solomon Hernandez / HD BBQ ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / BIG BELLY BBQ ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / BIG BELLY BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Adolfo Pompa / Bar G Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lonnie Henshaw / Back at it BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Matt Hanson / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Adams / Texas Stick Burner ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Pamela Statham / Whiskey Bent ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kevin Newton / Multiple Systems ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Allen Smithhart / I'm Just here to beat my Brother BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Steve Adams / Texas Stick Burnners ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Michael Jones / Grills Gone Wild ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Matt Hanson / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Felipe Lopez / Steel Smokin ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steve Adams / Texas Stick Burnners ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Solomon Hernandez / HD BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brad Whisenhunt / Smokin Horns ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jonathan Peters / Peters on Da Grill ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Adolfo Pompa / Bar G Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Snake
1st Place ~ Steve Adams / Texas Stick Burners ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / BIG BELLY BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ KYLE BUTLER / Butler's Backdraft ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ryan McCorkle / McSmokin BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Unclaimed / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Adolfo Pompa / Bar G Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Welton Guelker / Butt Crack BBQ ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email