Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Freer Rattlesnake Roundup BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 04-27-2018 - 04-28-2018
Number of Teams: 24
Head Judge: Brenda

GC: Daniel Garcia - STX Smokers


RGC: Liz Shamlian - Hot MES!

Overall

1st Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Lacy Walker / J-Town Grillers ( 17 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Lee Bierch / Smokin Ya ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Rolando Munoz / STXC ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Richard Garcia / Turn'D Up ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Richard Garcia / Turn'D Up ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lacy Walker / J-Town Grillers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lee Bierch / Smokin Ya ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Fred Garza / Bar-Beer-Ians ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lacy Walker / J-Town Grillers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brandon Cruz / Boilout Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lee Bierch / Smokin Ya ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rick Walker / Grill Sergeants ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roland Munoz / STXC ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rolando Rodriguez / Smokin Rodz BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jerry Cabriales / Brasas and Beer Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lacy Walker / J-Town Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Fidel Perez Jr / Texas Rattler Cooker ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Fidel Perez Jr / Texas Rattler Cooker ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lee Biercch / Smokin Ya ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Garza / Bar-Beer-Ians ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brandon Cruz / Boilout Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Roland Munoz / STX ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Austin McDonald / Los Guapos Dos ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Miles / Los Guapos ( 4 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Geraldo Olivares / Santa Puco Pit Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lee Bierch / Smokin Ya ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Michael Miles / Los Guapos ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Manny Medina / H&R Construction ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Garcia / Turn'D Up ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roland Munoz / STXC ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Garza / Bar-Beer-Ians ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Austin McDonald / Los Guapos Dos ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brandon Cruz / Boilout Cookers ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email