Results and Scores

Untitled Document

3rd Annual Bert Ogden- Fiesta Dealerships Edinburg, High School Mariachi Competition & BBQ Cook Off.


Dates: 05-04-2018 - 05-05-2018
Number of Teams: 33
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Daniel Garcia - STX Smokers


RGC: Chuck Salinas - A Ver Que Sale

Overall

1st Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Rene Gonzalez / Pura Familia ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dylan de Leon / Los Buzzards #2 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rene Gonzalez / Pura Familia ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Roland Rivera / Here for the Beer ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It BBQ Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rene Gonzalez / Pura Familia ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

CABRITO
1st Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Guzman / Triple Crown Smokers ( 8 pts )
CARNE GUISADA
1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roland Rivera / Here for the Beer ( 8 pts )
PAN DE CAMPO
1st Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Nelly Lopez / A Ver Que sale ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email